Privacy Policy

In this Policy:

ALINK” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” refers to GIVE BACK IT PTY LTD ACN 636 588 504

Trading as ALINK MANAGED IT, ALINK MANAGED IT SERVICES AND NORTH QLD IT.

You” or “Your” refers to the customer.

Service(s)” means any service You receive from ALINK or that ALINK offers (as the case may be).

Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation).

Personal Information” has the meaning given to it under the Act and the GDPR. As such, it means:

  1. information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form; and
  2. any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Specifying anything in this agreement after the words “include”, “includes”, “including” or any similar expression does not limit what else is included whether before or after the relevant words.

  1. Protecting Your privacy

This is ALINK’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information  by or on behalf of ALINK and forms part of ALINK’s standard terms and conditions (as amended from time to time). Please read it carefully.

We are committed to providing You with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting Your privacy. Set out below is information that We are required to communicate to Our customers subject to the Act and the GDPR.

By using any of Our products or Services, visiting Our website https://www.alink247.com/ or giving Us Your Personal Information, You agree to Your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. What types of Personal Information do We collect and store?

Personal information held by Us may include Your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's license number and Your ALINK PIN, username or password. We also hold details of Your Services with ALINK.

If You choose not to provide certain Personal Information (e.g. Your date of birth), We may not be able to provide You with the Services You require, or the level of service on which We pride ourselves.

Occasionally, You may need to provide Personal Information about other individuals to Us (such as Your authorised representatives). If so, We rely on You to inform those individuals that You are providing their Personal Information to Us and to advise them that We can be contacted for further information (see the 'How to contact Us' section at the end of this Privacy Policy).

  1. How do We collect Personal Information?

We only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means.  We usually collect Personal Information from:

  1. face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone calls;
  2. business cards;
  3. electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments; forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or Service from Us;
  4. third parties – for example, from recruitment agencies and Your representatives or agents; and
  5. Our website, including if You use it to contact Us.
  1. For what purpose do We collect Your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information may be used to:

  1. verify Your identity;
  2. assist You to subscribe to Our Services;
  3. provide the services You require;
  4. administer and manage those Services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  5. inform You of ways in which the Services provided to You could be improved;
  6. conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  7. research and develop Our Services;
  8. gain an understanding of Your information and communication needs in order for Us to provide You with better service;
  9. maintain and develop Our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; and
  10. to fulfil Our obligations under any relevant legislation, including the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).

Also, Your Personal Information is collected so that We can promote and market Our Services to You (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and email messages). We do this to keep You informed of Our products, Services and special offers.

If You do not wish Us to promote and market Our products, Services and special offers to You, please call 1800 225 465. In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, We will send such material only if You elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to Your request.

  1. When, and to whom, do We disclose Your Personal Information?

In order to deliver the Services You require, We may disclose Your Personal Information to organisations outside of ALINK. Your Personal Information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Us providing Our Services to You.

These organisations carry out Our:

  1. customer enquiries;
  2. mailing enquiries;
  3. billing and debt recovery functions;
  4. information technology services;
  5. installation, maintenance and repair services;
  6. marketing, telemarketing and door knocking services;
  7. market research; and;
  8. website usage analysis.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of Your Personal Information.

In addition, We may disclose Your Personal Information to:

  1. Your authorised representatives or Your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by You to do so);
  2. credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  3. credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  4. Our related companies;
  5. Our professional advisers, including Our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  6. other telecommunication and information service providers (for example, if You obtain services from other providers, We may need to disclose Your Personal Information for billing services);
  7. government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
  8. organisations who manage Our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of Our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing Our corporate risk and funding functions.
  1. Disclosure of Your credit information to a credit-reporting agency

ALINK may give information about You to a credit reporting agency, for the following purposes:

  1. To obtain a commercial or consumer credit report about You, and/or;
  2. To allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about You.

The information is limited to:

  1. Identity particulars - Your name, sex, address (previous two addresses), date of birth, name of employer, and drivers license number; and/or
  2. Your application for credit or commercial credit - the fact that You have applied for credit and the amount;
  3. The fact that ALINK is a current credit provider to You;
  4. Amounts which are overdue by more than 60 days, and for which debt collection action has started;
  5. Advice that Your account is no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;
  6. Information that, in the opinion of ALINK, evidences either fraud or the intention not to comply with Your credit obligations;
  7. Dishonoured cheques drawn by You for $100 or more which have been dishonoured more than once; and
  8. That credit provided to You ALINK has been paid or otherwise discharged.
  1. Period in which disclosure may be made to credit-reporting agencies

The information above may be given before, during or after the provision of credit to You.

  1. How do We store Personal Information?

Your Personal Information may be stored at the locations where We operate Our business in various forms (including in paper and electronic records), in secure cloud storage facilities and on servers operated or controlled by Us.

We take steps to protect the security of Personal Information We hold from inappropriate use or disclosure, including by implementing electronic security procedures (e.g. anti-virus software and password protection) and by imposing obligations of confidentiality on Our employees and contractors who may have access to Your Personal Information.  Physical records containing Personal Information are generally stored at secure premises where public access is restricted.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information overseas

We do not directly disclose information to overseas recipients. However, We may indirectly disclose Your Personal Information to overseas recipients when storing Personal Information online or in the ‘cloud’.  We request You provide Us with written confirmation if You do not consent to Your information being disclosed overseas. Provided it is not impractical for Us to do so (and Our reasonable costs are covered) We will not send Your Personal Information overseas if You do not wish for Us to do so. 

  1. How long do We keep Your Personal Information?

We generally hold onto Personal Information until it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was provided.  If You would like Us to destroy or deidentify any Personal Information provided to Us, please let Us know and We will endeavour to do so to the extent that it is not impractical to do so and We no longer require the information for purposes permitted by law.

  1. How do We handle data breaches?

In the unlikely event that the security of Your Personal Information is compromised, and the breach is likely to result in serious harm or presents a risk to Your rights or freedoms, We will notify You as well as the Office of the Australian Information Commission of the:

  1. nature of the breach and its likely consequences; and
  2. the measures taken (or proposed to be taken) to address and mitigate possible adverse effects of it.

Insofar as We are not at fault, We are not responsible for any harm You may suffer due to Your Personal Information being compromised.

  1. Limit on Liability

While We will include in Our agreements with third parties, terms that are at least as favourable to You as those contained in this Policy, We cannot and do not take responsibility for the way in which those third parties use, hold or disclose Your Personal Information.  If, for example, a third party which We disclosed Your Personal Information to (in accordance with this Policy) were to subsequently experience a data breach, to the extent that this is not Our responsibility, We are not responsible for the harm the breach may cause.

  1. Calling Number Display

Calling Number Display (“CND”) is a service that lets persons who receive phone calls identify who is calling them by displaying the caller's number. CND forms part of the ordinary telephone service that You purchase from Us.

Unless You have chosen to block Your phone number, CND will usually cause Your phone number to be displayed (or logged) locally and sometimes internationally on a receiving caller's phone (and to other network operators).

  1. Integrated Public Number Database

We are required by law to comply with industry-wide database of phone numbers, known as the Integrated Public Number Database (“IPND”). The IPND is used to publish public number directories, provide directory assistance, operate emergency call services and safeguard national security. The IPND is not used for other purposes.

To satisfy Our legal obligations, We are required to provide Your phone number (as well as other Personal Information such as Your name, address, and service location) to the IPND. All other telecommunications carriers are required to do the same.

If You have a silent line, Your number will not be published in public number directories or be disclosed by directory assistants, even though it must be provided to the IPND for the above uses.

  1. Our Websites

We provide products and Services via Our various websites. When You visit Our sites, Our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Us to improve the structure of Our websites and monitor their performance.

We may use 'cookies' on various websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that Our websites may place on Your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for Our websites to remember Your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve Your experience of Our websites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store Personal Information about You. We extend the same privacy protection to Your Personal Information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust Your Internet browser to disable cookies being used. However, if You disable cookies, You may not be able to access certain areas of Our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

We also collect Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the Internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing Internet session management and for security purposes.

  1. Help Us to ensure that We hold accurate information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information We collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information You provide.

That's why We recommend that You:

  1. let Us know if there are any errors in Your Personal Information; and
  2. keep Us up-to-date with changes to Your Personal Information such as Your name and address.

You may change Your personal details by logging onto Our website using Your customer number and PIN.

  1. You can access Your Personal Information

You have a right to access Your Personal Information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If You would like to do so, please let Us know. You may be required to put Your request in writing for security reasons.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, Your information.

  1. How to contact Us

If You have any questions in relation to privacy, or would like to access, or request a correction to, Your Personal Information, please contact Us on 1800 225 465 between 08:30 am and 04:30 pm (AEST) Monday to Friday. Alternatively, You may:

  1. write to Our Privacy Manager at ALINK, Level 6, 140 Creek Street, Brisbane QLD 4000; or
  2. email them at: Customercare@alink.com.au or Customercare@nqit.com.au (as the case may be).

As You browse alink247.com, advertising cookies will be placed on Your computer so that We can understand what You are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables Us to present You with retargeting advertising on other sites based on Your previous interaction with alink247.com. The techniques Our partners employ do not collect Personal Information such as Your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

  1. Complaints

If You have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of Your Personal Information, please contact Our Privacy Manager using the details above.  You will need to provide Us with details of Your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.  We will review all complaints received and Our Privacy Manager will respond to You.  If You are not satisfied with Our response You may discuss Your concerns with the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes.  Any revised policy will be placed on Our website at https://www.alink247.com/privacy-policy/. Your continued use of Our website, products or Services, requesting Our assistance, or the provision of further Personal Information to Us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes Your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.